Dodge Challenger Forum banner
  • Hey everyone! Enter your ride HERE to be a part of this month's Ride of the Month Challenge!

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
423 Posts
Here's details that you need. Hope it helps.

P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE



For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .

Theory of Operation

Variable Cam Timing (VCT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of the camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The camshaft design allows for the exhaust lobes to be adjusted while the intake lobes are not adjustable all on one camshaft. The PCM controls a solenoid operated control valve, that is used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuator mounted between the camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of the camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of the camshaft.

When Monitored: The Variable Cam Timing (VCT) phasing accuracy is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Engine speed is at least 150 rpm. (2) No CMP sensor or CKP sensor plausibility errors. This is performed even when phasing control is not enabled, to verify the actuator is keeping the camshaft at the default (lockpin) phase.
Set Condition: The actual measured camshaft phase does not match the desired camshaft phasing set point. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair P0013 Bank 1 Camshaft 2 Position Actuator Circuit Open DTC before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crankshaft-Camshaft Timing Misalignment DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Temperature Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: The most likely cause for this DTC to set is high friction in the valvetrain components such as the camshaft and valve springs.
NOTE: If this code has set with less than 1000 miles on the odometer, the cause of the code may be that the engine assembly is tight and the engine needs time to loosen up.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, view the DTCs and read and record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the scan tool, Clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored as outlined above.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes: Go To 2
No: Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure.

2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
Turn the ignition off.

Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes: Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No: Go To 3

3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Turn the ignition off.

Check the engine oil pressure.

Using the scan tool, compare the engine oil pressure reading you get off of a gauge and the scan tool display with the engine running. If the pressure reading on the scan tool is not close to what the gauge displays, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE

Is the engine oil pressure within the specifications outlined in the Service Information?

Yes: Go To 4
No: Inspect and repair the cause of the low oil pressure condition.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE READING

Turn the ignition on.

Using a scan tool monitor the engine oil temperature and compare the engine oil temperature to the Engine Coolant Temperature value.
Does the Engine Oil Temperature seem excessively high or low as compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature?

Yes: Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE for further assistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No: Go To 5

5. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
REVIEW the service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.

Were any problems found?

Yes: Change the engine oil and retest. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No: Go To 6

6. VARIABLE CAM TIMING (VCT) SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The VCT Solenoid actuates whenever the ignition key is turned on for cleaning purposes. This actuation also take place when the engine stops. So if you are testing the solenoid with a test light it is possible that you will see the solenoid actuate at key on and engine stop.

With the scan tool, actuate the VCT Solenoid control to toggle on and off.

Listen for the VCT Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation.

Does the Variable Cam Timing Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation?

Yes: Go To 10
No: Go To 7

7. (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE



Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the VCT Solenoid harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool actuate the VCT Solenoid.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K442) VCT Control circuit in the VCT Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground.

With the scan tool, actuate the Variable Cam Timing Solenoid (VCT Solenoid DC) control to the ON position.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?

Yes: Go To 9
No: Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (K442) VCT Control circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

8. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE



Turn the ignition off

Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Ground circuit at the VCT solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes: Go To 7

No: Repair the excessive resistance or open in the (Z904) Ground circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

9. VARIABLE CAM TIMING (VCT) SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VCT Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the VCT Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

Remove the VCT Solenoid.

Inspect the VCT Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve.

NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.
Were any problems found?

Yes: Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No: Replace the VCT Solenoid. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.

10. CAMSHAFT PHASER
Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Camshaft Phaser.

Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.

Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found with the Camshaft Phaser?

Yes: Replace the Camshaft Phaser. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No: Go To 11

11. HIGH FRICTION IN THE VALVETRAIN COMPONENTS
Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Camshaft.

While removing the components to remove the Camshaft inspect the rocker arms, valve springs, and pushrods that may cause an increase in the torque to rotate the camshaft.

Inspect the camshaft and camshaft bearings for any signs of excessive wear.

Were any problems found with the camshaft or any other valvetrain components?

Yes: Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No: Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
447 Posts
Holy crap. You have a service manual?
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top